Transceiver Selection Guide

  • To be able to select a matching transceiver for a given application and hardware, please find further information in our Transceiver Selection Guide.

Transceivers

Cube Optics AG : SFP+ Transceivers

SFP+ Transceivers

9.95 to 11.1Gbps multirate or 9.95 to 10.5Gbps standard. All types coming with digital diagnostics.
For Ethernet, Fiber Channel, SDH / SONET. Link budgets up to 23dB for all 18 ITU CWDM channels, up to 23dB for full DWDM c-Band. Types for 18GFC, 8GFC or 6G CPRI are available.

Please contact us for detailed information on further SFP+.
Various codings are available on request.

Cube Optics AG : <span id='XFP' />XFP Transceivers

XFP Transceivers

Available as "grey" (1310nm/1550nm), "colored" CWDM and DWDM Versions. 9,95 to 11.1Gbps multirate, 9,95 to 10.5Gbps fixed. Link budgets up to 23dB for all 18 ITU CWDM channels, up to 28dB for full DWDM c-Band.
Various tuneables are available.

Please contact us for detailed information on further XFP.
Various codings are available on request.

Cube Optics AG : <span id='CFP' />CFP transceivers

CFP transceivers

The CFP (C Form-factor Pluggable, where C stands for Centum, hundred) MSA is the first industry standard for pluggable 40Gbps and 100Gbps optical transceivers for telecom and datacom application.

CFP transceivers support various protocols (such as 40GbE, 100GbE, OC-768/STM-256, OTU4), media types (multimode and single mode fiber optics and also DWDM). Link distances reach from a few meters to 40km (and beyond).

While the electrical connection is based at 4 lanes at 10Gbps (for 40G), respectively 10 x 10 Gbps (for 100G) in each direction, the optical interfaces vary, from supporting duplex single-mode fibers to fiber-ribbons.

Please contact us for detailed information on various CFP.

Cube Optics AG : QSFP Transceivers

QSFP Transceivers

The QFSP form factor is the second generation industry standard for pluggable 40Gbps optical transceivers. Size and power dissipation are significantly reduced compared to first generation CFP.

40G QSFP are available as SR4 (Multimode up to 100/150meters) and LR4 (Single Mode up to 10km) version. LR4 version uses 4 x 10Gbps CWDM wavelength in 1270nm-1330nm range and can be combined with SOA for range extention.

Please contact us for detailed information on various QSFP+